Privacybeleid

Date of last revision: 11/01/2023

1. Who are we?

  • We are 3DF, a company incorporated under Belgian law, having its registered office at Hessenplein 2, first floor, 2000 Antwerp, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (Kruispuntbank van Ondernemingen or KBO) under enterprise number 0686.923.217 and offering its products under the commercial name Fabit (“Fabit”, “we”).
  • We at Fabit sell high-end custom 3D printed products (“Products”). Customers can order the Products via our website https://fabit3d.com/ (“Website”) or bespoke service.
  • We value your right to privacy and make every effort to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR") and national implementing legislation. In this Privacy Policy, we explain what personal data we collect from you, for what purposes we will process this data, on what legal basis we base this processing, to whom your personal data may be transferred, how long we keep your data, how we protect your data and what rights you have in relation to the processing of your personal data.
  • All concepts not explicitly defined in this Privacy Policy, have the same meaning as in the GDPR.

2. From whom do we collect data?

  • In the course of our business, we may collect personal data from customers, prospects, visitors to our Website, persons who provide their business card or otherwise their contact details to us, and persons who contact us by e-mail or otherwise.

3. Which personal data do we process?

  • We collect the following categories of personal data when you (see table)
  • We do not collect, or at least has no intention of collecting, sensitive personal information of its visitors or other persons, (e.g. data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation, in the GDPR referred to as “Special Categories of Personal Data”). We shall, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Activity

Categories of Personal Data

Context

(1)     Buy our  Products

·         Identification data

·         Payment data

When you purchase something from us through our webshop or bespoke service, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When using the Fabit webshop, payment details are processed by payment service providers and Fabit does not access or store this data. With regards our bespoke service, we store your payment details in our CRM system.

(2)     Visit our Website

·         Electronic identification data

·         Device information

·         Usage information

When you browse the Fabit3D.com website, we  receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address via cookies in order to provide us with information to help us learn about your browser and operating system.

(3)     Sign up for our email communications

·         Identification data

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates if you use the opt-in form on the Fabit website, or check the opt-in box during checkout.

(4)     Contact us

·         Identification data

When you contact us via our Website or other channels we may process your name, email, phone number and other information you provide to us.

(5)     Do business with Fabit

·         Identification data

We collect contact details of contact persons working for a (potential) customer or (potential) supplier of Fabit in order to provide the ordered Products or services.

Another example of this practice is when a contact person hands out his business card at an event.

(6)     Apply for a job

·         Identification data

·         Resume and other application details

When you send us a job application, we may process the application details you provide us.

 

4. For which purposes do we process your personal data?

  • We may use the aforementioned personal data for the following purposes:

Activity

Purpose

Legal basis

(1)     Buy our  Products

Handling, processing and fulfillment of your order, as well as customer service and service after sales

Necessity for the performance of a contract

(2)     Visit our Website

Personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested

Consent

Legitimate interests for strictly necessary cookies

 

(3)     Sign up for our email communications

Provide you with our communications at your request and to inform you about our products

Consent

(4)     Contact us

Respond to your contact request or question

Necessary for the performance of an agreement

(5)     Do business with Fabit

Execute our agreement or maintain the professional relationship between you and Fabit.

Necessary for the performance of an agreement

Legitimate interests

(6)     Apply for a job

Evaluate your application and allow us to pursue a recruitment policy

Consent

Legitimate interests

 

5. With whom do we share your personal data?

  • We may disclose your personal data to the following parties:
  • With our service providers and partners: We use third parties to help us operate and improve our services. These third parties assist us with various tasks, including data hosting and maintenance, analytics, customer care, marketing, advertising, payment processing and security operations. We also share information with partners who distribute and assist us in advertising our services. For instance, we may share limited information on you in hashed, non-human readable form to advertising partners
  • With law enforcement/when required by law: We may disclose your information if reasonably necessary: (i) to comply with a legal process, such as a court order, subpoena or search warrant, government / law enforcement investigation or other legal requirements; (ii) to assist in the prevention or detection of crime (subject in each case to applicable law); or (iii) to protect the safety of any person.
    • When transferring personal data to third parties, we always ensure that we implement appropriate technical and organisational protection measures. Where necessary, we will, for example, conclude a transfer agreement or a processor agreement, which sets out restrictions on the use of your personal data and obligations in respect of the security of your personal data.
    • Your personal data will not be lent or sold to third parties for marketing purposes without your prior express consent.
    • To the extent that your data is transferred in the context of this article to countries outside the European Union which do not provide an adequate level of protection for your data, Fabit will ensure that the companies to which your data is transferred do provide an adequate level of protection.
6. How long do we store your personal data?
  • We do not keep your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is collected and processed (as described above).
  • For the purposes of providing services to our customers, we will retain it for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes set out above, unless a longer retention period is (i) necessary to cover our liability or (ii) required or permitted by law.
  • Regarding the data of visitors to our Website, we refer to our Cookie Policy.
7. How do we secure your personal data?
  • We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the specific risks we have identified such as:
  • Personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems
  • Fabit has implemented two factor authentication (2FA) for logins to its systems
  • All sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • All transactions of the webshop are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed by Fabit.
    • We thus protect your personal data as best as we can against the destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. More information on our security measures is available upon request.
    • In the unlikely and unfortunate event that your personal information under Fabit’s control is compromised by an information security breach, we will immediately act to identify the cause of such breach and take action through adequate remedial measures. If necessary, we will notify you as well as the Data Protection Authority of this incident in accordance with applicable law.
8. Which rights do you have as a data subject?
    • Withdraw your consent at any time: you have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your personal data.
    • Object to processing of your personal data:you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing is carried out on the legal basis of a legitimate interest, including profiling. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. This right is absolute - we will always comply with it.
    • Right to access:You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether we are processing your personal data, to obtain access to that personal data and how and why it is being processed, as well as to receive a copy of that data.
    • Right to rectification:You have the right to obtain a correction of your personal data or to request that we complete your personal data if you notice that we are processing incorrect or incomplete data about you.
    • Right to erasure:You have the right to obtain data erasure in certain specific cases.
    • Right to restriction:You have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted in certain specific cases.
    • Right to data portability:You have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided us with in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, and to transfer that personal data (or have it transferred) to another controller.
    • You may exercise the above rights by sending an e-mail to privacy@fabit3d.com or in the case of the right to object to direct marketing also via the opt-out link included in our marketing e-mails. The exercise of these rights is in principle free of charge. Only in case of unreasonable or repeated requests may we charge a reasonable administrative fee. We always try to answer your requests or questions as quickly as possible. It is possible that we will first ask you for proof of identity in order to verify your identity. For further information and advice on the above rights, please visit the website of the Data Protection Authority: be. In addition to the above rights, you also have the right at any time to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority in connection with the processing of your personal data by us. You can contact the authority at contact@apd-gba.be or by mail at the following address:

                  Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
                  Drukpersstraat 35
                  1000 Brussel

                  9. References to other websites
                  • Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be redirected to that third-party site. We strongly recommend that you review the Privacy Policy of each site you visit.
                  • We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services
                  10. Changes to the privacy policy
                  • From time to time it may be necessary to amend this Privacy Policy. When we post changes to the policy, we will change the "last updated" date at the top of the document. The most recent version of this Privacy Policy will be available on our Website at all times.

                  11. Additional privacy notice

                  • We partner with Microsoft Clarity and Microsoft Advertising to capture how you use and interact with our website through behavioral metrics, heatmaps, and session replay to improve and market our products/services. Website usage data is captured using first and third-party cookies and other tracking technologies to determine the popularity of products/services and online activity. Additionally, we use this information for site optimization, fraud/security purposes, and advertising. For more information about how Microsoft collects and uses your data, visit the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

                  12. Contact 

                  • If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal data, you may contact us at privacy@fabit3d.com or info@fabit3d.com, or:

                  Fabit/3DF nv

                  Hessenplein 2 (first floor), 2000 Antwerp, Belgium